Fandom

Basketball Wiki

EuroChallenge

4,348pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

The FIBA Europe EuroChallenge (called the FIBA Europe League in 2003-05, and FIBA EuroCup in 2005-08)[1] is the third strongest men's professional basketball competition directly run by FIBA Europe. Not to be confused with FIBA EuroCup Challenge - defunct 2-tier FIBA Europe competition, played in 2002-07.

History

The competition was created in 2003, following the defection of the most top European basketball teams from the former FIBA Suproleague, which heralded the formation of the new version of the Turkish Airlines Euroleague, under the umbrella of ULEB. Since the 2004-05 season, the EuroChallenge is considered to be 3rd strongest international basketball competition for men's clubs in Europe after both the Turkish Airlines Euroleague and the Eurocup (both of which fall under the supervision of ULEB). Though, during the first two seasons of the competition's coexistence with the Eurocup, the FIBA Europe League was favored by Italian, Russian and Greek teams, making both competitions quite comparable by strength.

Finals

Year Winner Finalist Result Venue Final Four MVP
2003-04 Template:Country Flag RUS UNICS Kazan Template:Country Flag GRE Maroussi Athens 87-63 Template:Country Flag RUS Kazan Template:Country Flag EST Martin Müürsepp
2004-05 Template:Country Flag RUS Dynamo Saint Petersburg Template:Country Flag UKR BC Kyiv 85-74 Template:Country Flag TUR Istanbul Template:Country Flag USA Kelly McCarty
2005-06 Template:Country Flag ESP Joventut Badalona Template:Country Flag RUS Khimki Moscow Region 88-63 Template:Country Flag UKR Kiev Template:Country Flag ESP Rudy Fernández
2006-07 Template:Country Flag ESP Akasvayu Girona Template:Country Flag UKR Azovmash Mariupol 79-72 Template:Country Flag ESP Girona Template:Country Flag USATemplate:Country Flag SLO Arriel McDonald
2007-08 Template:Country Flag LAT Barons LMT Template:Country Flag BEL Dexia Mons-Hainaut 63-62 Template:Country Flag CYP Limassol Template:Country Flag LTU Giedrius Gustas
2008-09 Template:Country Flag ITA Virtus Bologna Template:Country Flag FRA Cholet Basket 77-75 Template:Country Flag ITA Bologna Template:Country Flag USA Keith Langford
2009-10 Template:Country Flag GER BG Göttingen Template:Country Flag RUS Krasnye Krylya Samara 83-75 Template:Country Flag GER Göttingen Template:Country Flag USA Taylor Rochestie
2010–11

Winning rosters

FIBA Europe League

2003-04 UNICS Kazan (Russia)

Chris Anstey, Saulius Stombergas, Martin Muursepp, Eurelijus Zukauskas, LaMarr Greer, Petr Samoylenko, Valentin Kubrakov, Nikolai Khryapa, Alexander Miloserdov, Alexei Zozulin, Viktor Keyru, Alexei Lobanov, Vladimir Shevel, Taras Osipov (Coach: Stanislav Eremin)

2004-05 Dynamo St.Petersburg (Russia)

Kelly McCarty, Ed Cota, Ognjen Askrabic, Jon Stefansson, Vladimir Veremeenko, Andrei Ivanov, Vladimir Shevel, Denis Khloponin, David Bluthenthal, Mate Milisa, Andrei Sepelev, Igor Krotenkov, Anatoli Goritskov, Dramir Zibirov (Coach: David Blatt)

FIBA EuroCup

2005-06 DKV Joventut Badalona (Spain)

Rudy Fernandez, Elmer Bennett, Lubos Barton, Andrew Betts, Paco Vazquez, Álex Mumbrú, Robert Archibald, Jesse Young, Aloysius Anagonye, Marcelinho Huertas, Dmitry Flis, Andre Turner, Ricky Rubio, Pau Ribas, Henk Norel (Coach: Aito Garcia Reneses)

2006-07 Akasvayu Girona (Spain)

Arriel McDonald, Bootsy Thornton, Gregor Fucka, Fernando San Emeterio, Dainius Salenga, Marko Marinovic, German Gabriel, Marc Gasol, Darryl Middleton, Dalibor Bagaric, Victor Sada, Marko Keselj (Coach: Svetislav Pesic)

2007-08 Barons LMT Riga (Latvia)

Demetrius Alexander, Giedrius Gustas, Armands Šķēle, Dainius Adomaitis, Michal Hlebowicki, J. P. Batista, Raimonds Vaikulis, Mārtiņš Kravčenko, Kaspars Bērziņš, Artūrs Brūniņš, Rinalds Sirsniņš, Rūdolfs Rozītis (Coach: Kārlis Muižnieks)

2008-09 Virtus Bologna (Italy)

...

2009-10 BG Göttingen (Germany)

Robert Kulawick, Christopher McNaughton, Tobias Welzel, Taylor Rochestie, John Little, Ben Jacobson, Chester Frazier, Michael Meeks, Jason Boone, Dwayne Anderson, Chris Oliver, Antoine Jordan (Coach: John Patrick)

Statistical leaders

Points Per Game

Rebounds Per Game

Assists Per Game

Steals Per Game

Blocks Per Game

Individual highs

Points

  1. Template:Country Flag Spain Fernando San Emeterio (Akasvayu Girona) 39 pts vs. JDA Dijon (2/2 2pt, 10/11 3pt, 5/5 FT) (in 2006-07 season)
  2. Template:Country Flag USA Duane Woodward (EKA AEL Limassol) 38 pts @ Hapoel Tel Aviv (8/13 2pt, 4/5 3pt, 10/13 FT) (in 2003-04 season)
  3. Template:Country Flag USA Kendrick Johnson (Fersped Rabotnicki) 38 pts vs. CEZ Nymburk (7/10 2pt, 5/9 3pt, 9/11 FT) (in 2004-05 season)
  4. Template:Country Flag Serbia Ratko Varda (Besiktas Istanbul) 37 pts @ Ionikos NF (14/19 2pt, 9/13 FT) (in 2004-05 season)
  5. Template:Country Flag USA Michael McDonald (EKA AEL Limassol) 37 pts vs. Lavovi 063 Belgrade (16/20 2pt, 5/6 FT) (in 2004-05 season)
  6. Template:Country Flag USA Travis Reed (Kalev/Cramo Tallinn) 37 pts vs. BC Kyiv (16/24 2pt, 5/8 FT) (in 2006-07 season)
  7. Template:Country Flag Netherlands Peter van Paassen (Demon Astronauts Amsterdam) 37 pts @ Adecco ASVEL (14/20 2pt, 9/12 FT) (in 2006-07 season)
  8. Template:Country Flag France Nando De Colo (Cholet Basket) 37 pts vs. Barons LMT Riga (8/13 2pt, 3/3 3pt, 12/12 FT) (in 2007-08 season)
  9. Bosnia and Herzegovina Flag Damir Mršić (Fenerbahce Istanbul) 37 pts vs. Besiktas Istanbul (3/4 2pt, 8/14 3pt, 7/10 FT) (in 2004-05 season)
  10. Bosnia and Herzegovina Flag Damir Mršić (Fenerbahce Istanbul) 36 pts vs. BC Kyiv (2/3 2pt, 7/12 3pt, 11/13 FT) (in 2004-05 season)

Rebounds

  1. Template:Country Flag Nigeria Andrew Adeleke (Banvit Bandırma) 21 rebs vs. K.R. Reykjavik (in 2007-08 season)
  2. Template:Country Flag Panama Jaime Lloreda (Lokomotiv Rostov) 20 rebs @ Dexia Mons-Hainaut (in 2005-06 season)
  3. Template:Country Flag Panama Jaime Lloreda (Lokomotiv Rostov) 19 rebs vs. KK Zadar (in 2005-06 season)
  4. Template:Country Flag USA Chris Ensminger (GHP Bamberg) 19 rebs vs. Hemofarm Vrsac (in 2003-04 season)
  5. Template:Country Flag USA Travon Bryant (Iraklis Thessaloniki) 19 rebs vs. Paris Basket Racing (in 2004-05 season)
  6. Template:Country Flag USA Art Long (Azovmash Mariupol) 19 rebs @ RBC Verviers-Pepinster (in 2004-05 season)
  7. Template:Country Flag USA Art Long (Azovmash Mariupol) 18 rebs vs. Besiktas Istanbul (in 2004-05 season)
  8. Template:Country Flag USA Art Long (Azovmash Mariupol) 18 rebs vs. Dynamo St.Petersburg (in 2004-05 season)
  9. Template:Country Flag USA Chris Ensminger (GHP Bamberg) 18 rebs vs. Skonto Riga (in 2003-04 season)
  10. Template:Country Flag USA Kelvin Gibbs (Hapoel Tel Aviv) 18 rebs vs. Olympia Larissa (in 2004-05 season)
  11. Template:Country Flag USA Kebu Stewart (Vertical Vision Cantu) 18 rebs vs. SLUC Nancy (in 2005-06 season)

Assists

  1. Bosnia and Herzegovina Flag Damir Mršić (Dynamo Moscow) 17 asts vs. ECM Nymburk (in 2003-04 season)
  2. Template:Country Flag USA Travis Conlan (Liege Basket) 17 asts @ KK Siauliai (in 2006-07 season)
  3. Template:Country Flag USA Khalid El-Amin (Besiktas Istanbul) 15 asts vs. Azovmash Mariupol (in 2004-05 season)
  4. Template:Country Flag Turkey Hakan Köseoğlu (Tuborg Pilsener Izmir) 14 asts vs. Bnei Hasharon (in 2004-05 season)
  5. Template:Country Flag France Eric Micoud (JDA Dijon) 14 asts vs. Ionikos NF (in 2004-05 season)
  6. Template:Country Flag Israel Avishai Gordon (Galil Elyon Golan) 14 asts vs. BCM Gravelines (in 2005-06 season)
  7. Template:Country Flag USA Travis Conlan (Liege Basket) 14 asts vs. KK Siauliai (in 2006-07 season)
  8. Template:Country Flag USA Smush Parker (Aris Thessaloniki) 13 asts @ Anwil Wloclawek (in 2003-04 season)
  9. Template:Country Flag USA Randolph Childress (SLUC Nancy) 13 asts vs. Maroussi Telestet Athens (in 2003-04 season)
  10. Template:Country Flag USA Khalid El-Amin (Besiktas Istanbul) 13 asts vs. SIG Basket Strasbourg (in 2004-05 season)
  11. Template:Country Flag USA Omar Cook (Dexia Mons-Hainaut) 13 asts vs. Khimki Moscow (in 2005-06 season)
  12. Template:Country Flag France Laurent Sciarra (JDA Dijon) 13 asts vs. Akasvayu Girona (in 2006-07 season)

Steals

  1. Template:Country Flag Croatia Denis Mujagic (ECM Nymburk) 10 stls @ SLUC Nancy (in 2003-04 season)
  2. Template:Country Flag USA Joe Ira Clark (UNICS Kazan) 9 stls @ Hapoel Galil Elyon (in 2004-05 season)
  3. Template:Country Flag USA Alvin Young (Bnei Hasharon) 8 stls vs. Dexia Mons-Hainaut (in 2004-05 season)
  4. Template:Country Flag USA Kelvin Gibbs (Hapoel Tel Aviv) 8 stls vs. Lavovi 063 Belgrade (in 2004-05 season)
  5. Template:Country Flag USA Adrian Pledger (Strauss Iscar Nahariya) 8 stls vs. Ural Great Perm (in 2004-05 season)
  6. Template:Country Flag Russia Petr Samoylenko (UNICS Kazan) 8 stls vs. Alita Alytus (in 2003-04 season)
  7. Template:Country Flag Russia Petr Samoylenko (UNICS Kazan) 7 stls @ NIS Vojvodina (in 2003-04 season)
  8. Template:Country Flag USA Smush Parker (Aris Thessaloniki) 7 stls @ Anwil Wloclawek (in 2003-04 season)
  9. Template:Country Flag USA Tang Hamilton (Azovmash Mariupol) 7 stls vs. UNICS Kazan (in 2003-04 season)
  10. Template:Country Flag USA Alvin Young (Bnei Hasharon) 7 stls @ Dexia Mons-Hainaut (in 2004-05 season)
  11. Template:Country Flag Israel Amit Ben David (Strauss Iscar Nahariya) 7 stls vs. JDA Dijon (in 2004-05 season)
  12. Template:Country Flag USA Andre Turner (DKV Joventut Badalona) 7 stls @ BCM Gravelines (in 2005-06 season)

Blocks

  1. Template:Country Flag USA Vincent Jones (Ural Great Perm) 8 blks vs. GHP Bamberg (in 2003-04 season)
  2. Template:Country Flag USA Marcus Douthit (RBC Verviers-Pepinster) 8 blks vs. Ural Great Perm (in 2004-05 season)
  3. Template:Country Flag Ukraine Grigorij Khizhnyak (GS Peristeri Athens) 7 blks vs. Dexia Mons-Hainaut (in 2003-04 season)
  4. Template:Country Flag Lithuania Kšyštof Lavrinovič (Ural Great Perm) 7 blks vs. Strauss Iscar Nahariya (in 2003-04 season)
  5. Template:Country Flag Russia Denis Ershov (Khimki Moscow) 6 blks vs. SIG Basket Strasbourg (in 2004-05 season)
  6. Template:Country Flag Russia Denis Ershov (Khimki Moscow) 6 blks @ UNICS Kazan (in 2004-05 season)
  7. Template:Country Flag USA Vincent Jones (Ural Great Perm) 6 blks vs. Skonto Riga (in 2003-04 season)
  8. Template:Country Flag Lithuania Eurelijus Žukauskas (UNICS Kazan) 6 blks @ Alita Alytus (in 2003-04 season)
  9. Template:Country Flag USA Donald Little (Dynamo Moscow) 6 blks vs. ECM Nymburk (in 2003-04 season)
  10. Template:Country Flag Russia Alexander Petrenko (Khimki Moscow) 6 blks @ Bnei Hasharon (in 2004-05 season)
  11. Template:Country Flag Estonia Janar Talts (Tartu Rock) 6 blks vs. Ural Great Perm (in 2007-08 season)
  12. Template:Country Flag USA Avis Wyatt (MyGuide Amsterdam) 6 blks @ Energy Invest Rustavi (in 2007-08 season)

References

  1. ULEB, FIBA Europe announce new competitions names, formats - News - Welcome to Eurocup

External links

  • Official Homepage [1]

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.